General Data Protection Regulation & UKFF

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which applies from 25 May 2018, creates consistent data protection rules across the EU. It applies to companies that are based in the European Union and global companies that process personal data about individuals in the EU.

Image is not available
Slider
YOUR RIGHTS
Image is not available
Under the Data Protection Act 1998
you have the following rights:

to obtain access to, and copies of, the personal information that we hold about you;

to require that we cease processing your personal information if the processing is causing you damage or distress and
to require us not to send you marketing communications.

Under GDPR you have the following rights:

to require us to erase your personal information and
to require us to restrict or object to our data processing activities

to receive from us the personal information we hold about you which you have provided to us, in a reasonable format specified by you, including for the purpose of you transmitting that personal information to another data controller and
to require us to correct the personal information we hold about you if it is incorrect.

NOTE :

Please note that these rights may be limited by data protection legislation, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply.

If you are not satisfied with how we are processing your personal information, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner.

You can find out more about your rights under data protection legislation from the Information Commissioner's Office website: www.ico.org.uk.

Image is not available
Slider
Contact

If you have any question about GDPR and UKFF,
feel free to contact us please.

Contact info
President
president@ukfloorball.org
IT & social media
it@ukfloorball.org
ADDRESS
UKFF Ltd. Registered Office:
88 St Helens Park Road,
Hastings,
East Sussex, TN35 2JW
UKFF Limited,
Incorporated in England & Wales,
Registered Number 08190781
Slider